Source Fully Automatic Biochemistry Analyzer for Labs, Clinics, Hospitals

Compare 30 fully automatic biochemistry analyzer models from verified Chinese manufacturers. These devices support kinetic, end-point, and turbidimetry tests with random access capabilities for efficient clinical diagnostics.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Fully Automatic Biochemistry Analyzers

Procuring a fully automatic biochemistry analyzer represents a significant capital investment for clinical laboratories, diagnostic centers, and research facilities. The decision-making process requires a rigorous evaluation of technical capabilities, regulatory compliance, and long-term operational costs. Unlike manual or semi-automatic units, these systems offer high-throughput capabilities, random access functionality, and advanced software integration. Buyers must navigate a complex landscape of specifications, from optical systems and reagent handling to data connectivity and environmental requirements. This guide provides a structured approach to sourcing these critical diagnostic instruments, ensuring that the selected equipment aligns with the specific throughput needs and quality standards of the facility.

Technical Architecture and Operational Specifications

The core functionality of a biochemistry analyzer is defined by its optical system, reaction methodology, and throughput speed. In the current market, high-performance units often utilize rear spectrophotometry to ensure accurate absorbance readings. A critical specification to verify is the wavelength range, which typically spans from 340 nm to 690 nm. Advanced models may offer specific fixed wavelengths such as 340, 405, 450, 510, 546, 578, 630, and 700 nm, providing precision within ±1.5 nm. The resolution of these instruments is equally vital, with high-end models capable of detecting changes as small as 0.0001 ABS.

The reaction environment is another key technical differentiator. Analyzers designed for clinical settings often maintain a strict reaction temperature of 37 ± 0.1°C to ensure enzymatic consistency. The optical path length, often standardized at 6 mm for cuvettes, directly impacts the sensitivity of the absorbance measurements. Buyers should also examine the reaction volume requirements, which can range from 180 to 400 µL, and the utility of reagents per test, which may be as low as 300 µL in optimized systems.

Throughput is a primary driver for selection. While some units operate at speeds of 120 tests per hour, others are engineered for higher efficiency, reaching up to 200 tests per hour. The system architecture must support various test modes, including kinetic, end-point, fixed-time, turbidimetry, and absorbance measurements. Furthermore, the sample handling capacity is crucial; systems may feature 24 sample positions plus 5 additional slots for original tubes, while reagent storage can accommodate up to 54 positions. The ability to handle small sample volumes, such as 1.6 to 50 µL with 0.1 µL steps, is essential for pediatric or limited-sample scenarios.

Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards

Navigating the regulatory landscape is a non-negotiable aspect of sourcing medical diagnostic equipment. Buyers must verify that the equipment carries recognized certifications, such as the CE mark, which indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. Additionally, ISO certifications, including ISOCE, are often cited as indicators of quality management system adherence.

When evaluating a supplier, it is imperative to confirm the origin of the manufacturing. Products originating from established industrial hubs, such as Guangdong, China, are common in the global market, but the specific factory's compliance with international standards must be validated. The classification of the device is also a regulatory factor; biochemistry analyzers are typically categorized under "Biological Diagnostics," whereas hematology analyzers fall under "Physiological Functions of Diagnosis and Monitoring Equipment." Ensuring the device is classified correctly for its intended use, such as "Special for Clinic," is necessary for regulatory clearance in the destination country.

Buyers should also scrutinize the power supply requirements, which typically range from 100-240V at 50/60Hz with a power consumption around 300VA. Environmental operating conditions, including temperature ranges of 10-35°C and humidity levels up to 90%, must be compatible with the laboratory's infrastructure. The presence of specific interfaces, such as RS-232 serial ports, facilitates connectivity with laboratory information systems (LIS), a requirement for modern automated workflows.

Cost Drivers and Total Cost of Ownership

The acquisition price of a fully automatic biochemistry analyzer is influenced by several factors, including the number of wavelengths, throughput speed, and the sophistication of the software interface. Market observations indicate a wide price variance, ranging from approximately $10 to nearly $50,000, reflecting the diversity from basic models to high-end, fully integrated systems. However, the sticker price is only one component of the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO).

Operational costs are heavily driven by reagent consumption and maintenance. Systems that utilize disposable cuvettes may incur higher consumable costs compared to those with automatic washing capabilities, which can consume approximately 5 liters of water per hour. The efficiency of reagent usage, measured in microliters per test, directly impacts the cost per analysis. Additionally, the light source technology, such as halogen-tungsten lamps, requires periodic replacement, adding to long-term maintenance expenses.

The software interface also plays a role in cost. Units running on standard operating systems like Windows 10 may require specific IT support and licensing fees. The "User Friendly" aspect, described as smart and easy-operating software, can reduce training costs and minimize operator errors, indirectly lowering the cost of ownership. Buyers should also consider the Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) for reagents and consumables, which can vary from 1 to 2 units, affecting inventory management strategies.

Typical Applications and Clinical Utility

Fully automatic biochemistry analyzers are designed for a broad spectrum of clinical applications, primarily serving as the backbone of clinical chemistry laboratories. Their primary utility lies in the diagnosis and monitoring of physiological functions, making them indispensable for hospitals, clinics, and diagnostic centers. The ability to perform a wide array of tests, including 90 photometric tests, 3 ises, and 3 serum indices, allows these machines to handle diverse patient needs efficiently.

The "Special for Clinic" designation highlights their suitability for outpatient settings where rapid turnaround times are critical. The inclusion of stat sample processing capabilities ensures that emergency cases can be prioritized without disrupting the routine workflow. The system's ability to perform automatic washing and utilize disposable cuvettes in two test modes enhances hygiene and reduces the risk of cross-contamination, which is vital for maintaining patient safety.

Furthermore, the technology employed, such as Hba1c Smart-Sampling Technology, enables specialized testing for chronic conditions like diabetes. The random access feature allows for the immediate processing of urgent samples, regardless of the order in which they were loaded. This flexibility is crucial for facilities with fluctuating patient volumes, ensuring that the laboratory can adapt to peak demand periods without compromising accuracy or speed.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance

Selecting a reliable supplier is as important as selecting the right machine. Buyers should evaluate suppliers based on their customization capabilities, as many manufacturers offer tailored solutions to meet specific laboratory needs. The availability of customization is a strong indicator of a supplier's flexibility and commitment to client satisfaction. Additionally, the packaging standards, such as standard packing or carton packaging, should be verified to ensure safe transportation and storage.

Quality control processes should be transparent. Buyers must request documentation regarding the manufacturing standards and the specific tests conducted on the equipment before shipment. The presence of a "Standard Packing" designation suggests adherence to specific logistical protocols, but the actual quality of the packaging materials should be assessed to prevent damage during transit.

When evaluating the supplier's track record, look for evidence of consistent production of models like the UMH220, UMH200, or UMALZ005. These model numbers often represent specific iterations of technology that have been refined over time. The supplier's ability to provide comprehensive after-sales support, including training and technical assistance, is a critical factor in the long-term success of the procurement.

Long-Term Procurement Considerations and Future-Proofing

Investing in a biochemistry analyzer is a long-term commitment. Buyers should consider the scalability of the system to accommodate future growth. The number of sample and reagent positions, such as 24 + 5 sample slots and 54 reagent positions, indicates the potential for expansion. However, the true scalability lies in the software's ability to integrate with new diagnostic tests and laboratory information systems.

The maintenance requirements should also be factored into the procurement strategy. Systems with automatic washing modes reduce the manual labor required for cleaning, but they introduce the need for water and maintenance of the washing mechanism. The lifespan of the light source and the availability of replacement parts are critical for minimizing downtime.

Finally, buyers should consider the environmental impact of the equipment. The water consumption of 5L/h for automatic washing modes and the power requirements of 300VA contribute to the facility's overall energy and resource footprint. Selecting a model that balances high performance with energy efficiency and minimal consumable waste will ensure a sustainable and cost-effective operation in the long run. By carefully evaluating these factors, laboratories can secure a biochemistry analyzer that not only meets current needs but also adapts to the evolving demands of modern healthcare.

FAQs

What certifications do these analyzers hold?

These analyzers hold CE and ISOCE certifications. The certification ensures compliance with health and safety standards for products sold in the European Economic Area and indicates adherence to quality management systems.

How fast can the machine process tests?

The machine processes tests at speeds ranging from 120 to 200 tests per hour. This efficiency depends on the specific model selected, with some units offering higher throughput for busy clinical environments.

Which wavelength range does the spectrophotometer support?

The spectrophotometer supports a wavelength range from 340 to 690 nanometers. Specific models may offer fixed wavelengths like 340, 405, 450, 510, 546, 578, 630, and 700 nm with high precision.

Can the system handle small sample volumes?

Yes, the system can handle sample volumes between 1.6 and 50 microliters. It allows for precise steps of 0.1 microliter, making it suitable for pediatric or limited-sample scenarios.

What is the minimum order quantity for these units?

The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 2 units. This low MOQ allows facilities to purchase single units or small batches without requiring large initial inventory commitments.

Where are these analyzers manufactured?

These analyzers are manufactured in China, specifically in Guangdong. The origin is a key factor for logistics planning and verifying the supplier's industrial hub location.

How many reagent positions does the analyzer have?

The analyzer features between 40 and 54 reagent positions depending on the model. This capacity allows for storing a wide variety of reagents to support diverse testing requirements.

Is customization available for this equipment?

Customization is available for this equipment. Buyers can request tailored solutions to meet specific laboratory needs, indicating the supplier's flexibility in adapting the product.